fbpx

Endorsements

Endorsements

Andrew Ginther is honored to have the support of organizations and leaders from across Columbus and the Midwest.

Unions

AFSCME Ohio Council 8, Power in Action
AFSCME Retiree Chapter 1184
Bricklayers & Allied Craftworkers Local 55
Central Ohio Labor Council, AFL-CIO
Columbus and Central Ohio Building and Construction Trades Council
Columbus Education Association
Columbus School Employees Association
Communication Workers of America, Local 4510
Communications Workers of America Local 4502
Fire Fighters IAFF Local 67
International Association of Bridge, Structural, Ornamental and Reinforcing Iron Workers
International Union of Operating Engineers Local 18
Laborers Local 423
OAPFF
Ohio Association of Public School Employees
Ohio-Kentucky Administrative District Council of Bricklayers and Allied Craftworkers
Operative Plasterers & Cement Masons Local 132
Reinforcing Ironworkers Local Union 172
SEIU Local 1
SEIU Local 1199
Sheet Metal Workers Local 24
Sprinkler Fitters Local 669
Teachers for Better Schools
United Food and Commercial Workers Local 1059

Political Organizations

Franklin County Democratic Party
Ohio Democratic Party
Franklin County Young Democrats
Adelante Democrats
Stonewall Democrats

Pastors

Baptist Ministerial Alliance of Columbus and Vicinity
Bishop Timothy Clark, First Church of God
Pastor Charles Wheeler, Mountaintop Missionary Baptist Church
Bishop Donald J. Washington, Mt. Hermon Missionary Baptist Church
Dr. Charles Booth, Mt. Olivet Missionary Baptist Church
Rev. Jerry Carter, Mt. Period Baptist Church
Rev. Lance Humphrey, Mt. Zion Missionary Baptist Church
Pastor Tyrone Lawes, New Hope Baptist Church
Rev. Johnathan McReynolds, Oakley Full Gospel Baptist Church
Pastor John Little, Resurrection Missionary Baptist Church
Rev. Otha Gilyard, Shiloh Baptist Church
Bishop Hezekiah Martin, Southfield Baptist Church
Rev. T.L. Hiklin, Springhill Baptist Church
Pastor Eddie Parker, The Word Church of God in Christ of Greater Columbus
Bishop Jerome Ross, Triedstone Missionary Baptist Church
Rev. Eddie Parker, Word Church of God in Christ

Elected Officials

US Senator Sherrod Brown
Mayor Michael B. Coleman
Congresswoman Joyce Beatty
Former Ohio Supreme Court Justice Yvette McGee Brown
Former Ohio Governor Ted Strickland
Columbus City Attorney Richard C. Pfeiffer
Columbus City Auditor Hugh Dorrian
Columbus City Council Eileen Paley
Columbus City Council Jaiza Page
Columbus City Council Priscilla Tyson
Columbus City Council Shannon Hardin
Columbus City Council Zach Klein
Franklin County Clerk of Courts Maryellen O’Shaughnessy
Franklin County Commission John O’Grady
Franklin County Commission Marilyn Brown
Franklin County Treasurer Ed Leonard
Gahanna City Council Ryan Jolley
Ohio House of Representatives David Leland
Ohio House of Representatives Hearcel Craig
Ohio House of Representatives Heather Bishoff
Ohio House of Representatives Kevin Boyce
Ohio House of Representatives Michael Stinziano
Ohio House of Representatives Mike Curtin
Ohio House of Representatives Stephanie Dodd
Reynoldsburg City Council Cornelius McGrady
Reynoldsburg City Council Preston Stern
Upper Arlington City Council Mike Schadek
Columbus Board of Education Bryan Steward
Columbus Board of Education Dominic Paretti
Columbus Board of Education Gary Baker
Columbus Board of Education Mary Jo Hudson
Columbus Board of Education Michael Cole
Columbus Board of Education Ramona Reyes
Columbus Board of Education W. Shawna Gibbs
Former Columbus Board of Education David Dobos
Former Columbus Board of Education Jeff Cabot
Former Columbus City Council Les Wright
Former Columbus City Council Matt Habash
Former Columbus City Council Mike Mentel
Former Congressmember Mary Jo Kilroy
Former Franklin County Commission Dorothy Teater
Former Ohio House of Representatives Dan Stewart
Former Ohio House of Representatives Dave Robinson
Former Ohio House of Representatives EJ Thomas
Former Ohio House of Representatives John Patrick Carney
Former Ohio House of Representatives Mike Stinziano
Former Ohio House of Representatives Ted Celeste
Former Supreme Court Justice Eric Brown

Community Leaders

Al Edmonson
Ann Shelley
Bob Leighty
Bob Shelley
Brandon McElroy
Brian Scarpino
Carole DePaola
Curtis Davis
Dana Bagwell
Dave Paul
Deborah Diggs
Edna Adelusola
Elwood Rayford
Emmanuel Remy
George Walker
Hussan Omar
Ian McConnell
James Ragland
Jen Lynch
Joe Ryan
John Ehlers
John Gutman
Joyce Huges
Liban Buler
Linda Henry
Lisa Boggs
Lonnie Poindexter
Lucy Wolfe
Marie Moreland Short
Marna Gutman
Michael Aaron
Michael Johnson
Mohammed Jama
Neil Patel
Phyllis Elmo
Quay Barnes
Raymond Slaughter
Robert Patterson
Sonia Booker
Stefanie Coe
Sue Foley
Trent Smith

facebooktwittergoogle_plusredditpinterestlinkedinmailby feather

Upcoming Events